Eczema experts are encouraging people suffering from eczema to use moisturisers as part of their daily skin treatment regimen to help soothe, hydrate and protect the skin barrier from breakdown.
100% Natural - These oils are 'medium chain triglycerides' extracted from coconut oil. They are colourless and neutral in odour and taste. Their benefits include low viscosity and thus excellent skin penetration enables effective transport of nutrients to deeper layers of the skin. It does not leave a greasy film and helps to retain moisture in the skin. It has anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Water resistance and spreads very easily and evenly on the skin.
Derived from coconut oil. Cocoglycerides are emollients that make skin soft and smooth. They are also used as thickeners
Derived from canola oil; used as a thickener.
C18-36 Acid Triglyceride
Used as an emollient, lubricant and thickener.
Obtained from the wax found on sheep’s wool, it is an excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant. It is rich in cholesterol and other skin-friendly sterols.
Emollient and moisturising agent. It helps by giving the product a soft skin feel and to seal moisture into the skin.
Silica is not a vitamin; it is a trace mineral that is found in foods such as alfalfa, apples, beets, brown rice, beer, bell peppers, leafy green vegetables, whole grains and the herb horsetail. The most common form of silicon is silica, a compound of silicon and oxygen. When applied topically, silica is used for its oil absorbing properties, which makes it beneficial to eczema, dermatitis and acne sufferers.
Comprises high quantity of vitamins A, C, D and E. It is an all natural, healthy solution to alleviate skin and maintain its overall health. Sunflower oil might be helpful if you are afflicted by acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of skin and has many medicinal and cosmetic uses. It's additionally a great ingredient for extra skin protection.
Safflower Seed Oil
Safflower, also known as Carthamus tinctorius, is an annual flowering plant whose seeds are pressed to produce oil. Topical use of safflower oil may support in maintaining the skin's outer protective layer, by coating the skin and improving its natural moisture barrier. This in turn can help shield and control the environmental damage to your skin cells that may be compromised by the sun, dry air and inflamed skin.
Has been considered an anti-inflammatory agent in the skin, and can reduce UV-induced skin swelling, skin thickness and signs of skin inflammation. This oil gives your skin all of the moisture and antioxidants it needs for healing. It repairs the free radical damage and works towards preventing it as well. It can lighten and smooth out the roughness of the skin encouraging the cells to regenerate.
Is a light antioxidant-rich oil derived from the seeds of grapes. This skin hydrator that impressively absorbs fully into the skin because tiny compounds that are micronized. Grapeseed oil can also be deemed incredibly allergy resistant within the family of oils. You would be hard-pressed today to find a more flexible however skin-perfecting oil out there. Grapeseed oil is jam packed of vitamin E equally and vitamin C, neutralizing the radicals which our skin comes with everyday in contact. Grapeseed oil also contains EFAS both nonessential and vital, that are paramount inside the fight towards balanced, glowing, hydrated, skin. Some of the benefits of grapeseed oil are as follows: easily absorbable, full of antioxidants, antiinflammatory, 50 times richer in antioxidants than Vitamin E, full of fatty acids, manages and maintains healthy skin, contains GLA, vitamin driver, low-comedogenic, really allergy free, helps calm psoriasis and helps calm eczema.
Flaxseed is a blue flowering plant grown on the western Canadian prairies for its rich oils. Some researchers say linseed oil is the most important health-promoting supplement, next to a multi-vitamin. Nearly every system of the body can benefit from its natural properties. It is high in omega-3 fatty acids, necessary for healthy functioning of the heart and immune system, and also helpful in restoring skin health. Linseed contains up to 50 percent more omega-3 fatty acids than fish oil supplements. When applied topically, flaxseed oil may be more effective for skin treatment than when taken as a supplement.
Linseed oil has been used to treat the skin condition psoriasis, in which the skin becomes inflamed and irritated. Psoriasis has been linked to a deficiency in essential fatty acids (EFAs) like omega-3's. Linseed oil, applied topically, may provide the EFAs necessary to inhibit the compounds in the body that cause inflammation.
Is a condition which causes dry, irritated and flaky skin. Epidermal cells can convert the essential fatty acids from linseed oil into prostaglandin hormones, which determine the smoothness and moistness of the skin. This will improve skin texture and overall condition. Linseed oil can also help seal moisture into the skin, thus it's a common ingredient in body lotions, sunscreens and other treatments for dry skin.