Tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) is a natural antibacterial known for its purity. With a long history of usage by aboriginals in Australia and many recent studies into its efficacy and safety it remains highly regarded around the world.
- Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) Oil - Known for its antifungal and antibacterial properties. It helps to heal the skin and generate cell growth. The oil’s therapeutic properties also include: antiseptic, antibiotic, antiviral, insecticidal and a stimulant
A natural anti-bacterial known for its purity. With a long history of usage by the Bundjalung aboriginals in sub-tropical northern NSW, Australia. Sourced from small growers in the original Bungwalbin area. Melaleuca Alternifolia - Melaleuca alternifolia)Tea Tree Oil is a very popular ingredient in skin care formulations due to its wonderful anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral properties. Tea tree oil not only kills germs, it is also great for helping the skin heal and generate new skin cell growth. It has an extremely low potential for skin irritation or sensitization. Tea tree oil is extracted from the Myrtaceae family oil and has been used for thousands of years for healing. The therapeutic properties of Tea Tree oil are: anti-infectious, antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, expectorant, fungicide, immune-stimulant, insecticide and stimulant.
Directions: For external use only. Apply 1-2 drops at a time. If irritation develops, discontinue use.
Ingredients: Pure Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) Oil